Back to Real-Time Embedded Systems

Real-Time Embedded Systems

The Real-Time Embedded Systems specialization is a series of four course taking you from a beginning practitioner, to a more advanced real-time system analyst and designer. Knowledge and experience gained on hard to master topics such as predictable response services, when to allocate requirements to hardware or software, as well as mission critical design will enhance your engineering talent. You will gain experience building a simple, but real, system project with real-time challenges, that will boost your confidence. The hands-on, at home, project hardware is affordable, widely available, and quick-time-to market methods leverage Linux real-time extensions, open source RTOS (Real-Time Operating System), as well as tried and true cyclic executives. After you complete all four courses in the series, you can consider yourself an intermediate to more advanced real-time system practitioner. This knowledge is invaluable for medical, aerospace, transportation, energy, digital entertainment, telecommunications, and other exciting embedded career options. The series stresses hands-on practice and assessment of your learning progress, not only based on knowledge acquisition, but by teaching you to put theory into practice and how to evaluate design options and make optimal choices. The unique final project allows you to see real-time challenges with your eyes, to debug interactively, and build a simple at-home detection, tracking and synchronization system.

Status: System Design and Implementation
Status: Systems Design
IntermediateSpecialization

Top reviews across Real-Time Embedded Systems

WS

Reviewed Nov 18, 2022

An excellent course,very practical, rigorous and very well explained. 

GA

Reviewed Apr 5, 2022

Very nice and interesting course. The Professor is an enthusiast and his lessons are very well structured. His preparation and knowledge can be clearly felt from its way of teaching.

AL

Reviewed Mar 6, 2022

Demanding course, which brings lots of interessting topics.

YS

Reviewed Oct 30, 2022

Very informative, it might need some code updates but everything is alright.

WA

Reviewed Mar 31, 2024

I learned so much in this course, I fully recomend it.

TT

Reviewed Mar 6, 2025

this course is very helpful to increase my skills and knowledge.

DB

Reviewed Jun 13, 2023

Excellent course with many real-world examples you can start using right off the bat.

Learner reviews across Real-Time Embedded Systems

Showing: 20 of 41

Brent
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
2.0
Reviewed Feb 9, 2022Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Kell
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Dec 12, 2020Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Robert
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Oct 10, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
David
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Feb 10, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Mohamed
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
3.0
Reviewed Sep 29, 2020Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Deleted
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Dec 3, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Cesar
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
5.0
Reviewed Feb 21, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Roberto
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Mar 7, 2023Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Jeff
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Aug 21, 2023Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
L
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Oct 10, 2022Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
michael
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
5.0
Reviewed Feb 21, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Alejandro
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Sep 30, 2023Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Dawid
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
5.0
Reviewed Jun 14, 2023Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Maurice
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
4.0
Reviewed Mar 9, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
KIRAN
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
3.0
Reviewed Dec 28, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Luca
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
2.0
Reviewed Oct 10, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Keith
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
2.0
Reviewed Jun 30, 2021Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Ryan
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed Jun 5, 2024Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Nestor
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
1.0
Reviewed May 11, 2024Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
Yaman
Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices
5.0
Reviewed Oct 31, 2022Course: Real-Time Embedded Systems Concepts and Practices